Symposium Program

2018 Program
West Virginia Mine Drainage
Task Force Symposium

March 27 – 28, 2018
Morgantown Marriott at Waterfront Place
(304-296-1700)
Morgantown, West Virginia

Tuesday, March 27, 2018

8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Registration
9:00 – 9:05 a.m. Welcome:
Charlie Miller, Chairman of the Task Force, Bridgeport, WV
Moderators:
Randy Maggard, MEPCO LLC, Morgantown, WV
Ben Faulkner, Bratton Farms, Princeton, WV
9:05 – 9:30 a.m. Status of West Virginia Mining and Reclamation
Harold Ward
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection
Charleston, WV
9:30 – 10:00 a.m. OSM Update on Mining, Reclamation and AMD
Glenda Owens, Acting Director
Tom Shope, Regional Director, Appalachian Region
Roger Calhoun, Director, Charleston Field Office
Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. BREAK 
 10:30 – 11:00 a.m. Construction of the Acid Mine Drainage Treatment Plant in Muddy Creek
Larry Riggleman
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection
Philippi, WV
11:00 – 11:30 a.m. The Huling Branch AML Reclamation, ATV Recreation, and Watershed Improvement Project
Patrick Webb
PA Bureau of Abandoned Mine Reclamation
Ebensburg, PA
11:30 a.m. – 12:00 Noon Water Issues with the Shale Gas Industry
Brady Gutta
Antero Resources, Inc.
Morgantown, WV
12:00 Noon – 1:30 p.m. LUNCH
1:30 – 1:35 p.m. REGROUP
Moderators:
Paul Ziemkiewicz, WVU, Morgantown, WV
Mike Isabell, Mission Coal, Summersville, WV
1:35 – 2:00 p.m. 2017-18 Legislative Issues on Mining, Reclamation and Water Quality
Jason Bostic
West Virginia Coal Association
Charleston, WV
Special Session on Underground Mine Pools
2:00 – 2:30 p.m. Flooding of the Underground Pittsburgh Mines: Development and Management
Joe Donovan
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV
 2:30 – 3:00 p.m. PADEP’s Method for Permitting Underground Mine Discharges and Actual Post-Mining Pool Elevations
Brent Means
Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement
Pittsburgh, PA
3:00 – 3:30 p.m. BREAK
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. The Eastern Underground Mine Pool Consortium
Sarah Kreitzer
Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement
Pittsburgh, PA
4:00 – 4:30 p.m. Underground Mine Water Quality Evolution: Long-term Data Sets
Paul Ziemkiewicz
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV
4:30 – 5:00 p.m. Innovative Design for Treating High Flow and High Iron Discharges
Jon Dietz
Iron Oxide Technologies
State College, PA
5:00 – 7:30 p.m. RECEPTION AND EXHIBIT SESSION

Wednesday, March 28, 2018

7:30 – 8:00 a.m. Registration
8:00 – 8:05 a.m. Moderator Welcome:
Tiff Hilton, WOPEC, Lewisburg, WV
8:05 – 8:30 a.m. Relationship Between Stream Water Quality and Biological Recovery
Natalie Kruse-Daniels
Ohio University
Athens, OH
8:30 – 9:00 a.m. Mix-Well System for Enhanced Acid Mine Drainage Treatment
Tim Danehy
Biomost, Inc.
Mars, PA
9:00 – 9:30 a.m. Temporal Variability in Trace Metal Removal in Vertical Flow Bioreactors
Julie LaBar
St. Francis University
Loretto, PA
9:30 – 10:00 a.m. Passive Treatment of AMD in Sunday, Monday, and Racoon Creeks, OH
Ben McCament
Ohio Department of Natural Resources
Athens, OH
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. BREAK
10:30 – 11:00 a.m. User-Friendly Geochemical Modeling to Evaluate Active and Passive Treatment for Coal Mine Discharges
Charles Cravotta
US Geological Survey
New Cumberland, PA
11:00 – 11:30 a.m.  Recovery of Metals from Wastewater and Oil
Rakesh Govind
PRD Tech, Inc.
Cincinnati, OH
11:30 a.m. – 12:00 Noon Stream Restoration on Mining Impacted Watersheds
Tim Denicola
Civil and Environmental Consultants, Inc.
Bridgeport, WV
12:00 noon ADJOURN